Home

Obtaining your Long Stay Visa

 

Applying for your long stay visa (visa de long sejour) with the French Consulate office responsible for your region, is the first thing you should do once you have decided to move to France.

Most people plan at least one year ahead. The absolute minimum amount of time you should allow yourself for pre-move "to-do's" is 6 months.

It is, and rightly so, a very intimidating process.

For more on the specific rules and what to expect, how to apply, etc., and even why it is so important to apply and apply early,

 


The Roadahead
Welcome, please visit our Technology shop here.  [X]